He recently posted very cute video of a mamma elephant gently checking on her cub as he is sleeping, and it’s very cute!
The reason why I posted this is because we need to protect this lovely animals! They are facing a threat of habitat loss.
Predictions claim that Climate change is the reason and their habitat will become significantly hotter and drier, resulting in hard conditions to sustain life for these poor animals.
Also, the increasing population is a sure threat to these gentle creatures as we are taking more and more from their living space, and not to mention that the horrific poachers for ivory are additional threats that are placing the elephant’s future at risk.
Defenders of Wildlife is working through the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) to maintain a ban on the sale of ivory as well as on regulations that govern worldwide elephant protection.
Of the two species, African elephants are divided into two subspecies (savannah and forest), while the Asian elephant is divided into four subspecies (Sri Lankan, Indian, Sumatran and Borneo).
Asian elephants have been of of utmost importance to Asian culture for thousands of years – they have been domesticated and are used for many religious festivals, transportation and helping hand to move heavy objects.
These lovely creates eat: Grasses, leaves, bamboo, bark, roots. Elephants are also known to eat crops like banana and sugarcane which are grown by farmers. Adult elephants eat stunning 300-400 lbs of food… per day!
Few decades ago, there were a few million African elephants and about 100,000 Asian elephants. Today, sadly, there are about 450,000-700,000 African elephants and about 35,000-40,000 wild Asian elephants.
Elephants form deep family bonds and live in tight matriarchal family groups of related females called a herd. The group is led by the oldest and often largest female in the herd, called a matriarch.
The herd can consist of 8-100 members depending on terrain and family size.
When a baby elephant is born, it is raised and protected by the whole matriarchal herd. Males leave the family unit between the ages of 12-15 and may lead solitary lives or live temporarily with other males.
Elephants are extremely intelligent animals and have memories that span many years. It is this memory that serves matriarchs well during dry seasons when they need to guide their herds, sometimes for tens of miles, to watering holes that they remember from the past. They also display signs of grief, joy, anger and play.
Recent discoveries have shown that Elephants can communicate using very low frequency sounds, with pitches below the range of human hearing. These low-frequency sounds, termed “infrasounds,” can travel several kilometers, and provide elephants with a “private” communication channel that plays an important role in elephants’ complex social life. Their frequencies are as low as the lowest notes of a pipe organ.
See the video bellow by Leslie A. Temanson:
Day 33: Such a good mom! Mae Noi gently checks on her baby as he is sleeping.
Posted by Leslie A. Temanson on Thursday, September 6, 2018